Welcome Week

Welcome Week Schedule

Wednesday, August 16

7:30am-4:45pm

Move-in/Registration: 1st First Floor Lobby, Bawcom Student Union

10:00am-1:00pm

Vendor Fair: 2nd Floor Lobby, Bawcom Student Union

 

**Grab lunch on or off campus**

2:00pm

Parent’s Session: Walton Chapel

2:30pm-4:00pm

President’s Meet and Greet (Come and go): Great Hall, Bawcom Student Union

 

**Grab an early dinner around town or on campus/farewell time with family**

5:45pm

Commuter/Late Registration: Luther Memorial

6:15pm

Cru Group Rally: Luther Memorial

7:15pm

Welcome Week Kick-Off: Walton Chapel

8:00pm

First Night: Respective Living Areas

9:30pm

Coffeehouse feauturing Tyson Motsenbocker: Luther Memorial 

Thursday, August 17

8:00am 

Breakfast: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union 

10:00am

Campus Tours: Various Locations

11:15am

UMHB Trivia: Walton Chapel

12:00pm–12:45pm

12:45pm–1:30pm

Lunch Group A: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

Lunch Group B: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

1:40pm

Soul Focus: Great Hall, Bawcom Student Union

3:00pm

CRU Group #1: Various Locations

5:30pm–6:15pm

 

6:15pm–7:00pm

 

Dinner Group A: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

Transfer Mixer: Great Hall, Bawcom Student Union

Dinner Group B: Dining Hall Bawcom Student Union

Transfer Mixer Great Hall, Bawcom Student Union

7:00pm

CRU Group #2: Various Locations

8:00pm

Large Group Session: Walton Chapel

8:30pm

Spirit and Tradition: Walton Chapel

10:00pm

Late Night Movie | Spy Kids: Quad

Friday, August 18

8:30am

Breakfast: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

10:15am

Street Smarts: Walton Chapel

11:00am-12:30pm

Big Fair: King Street

12:00pm–12:45pm

12:45pm–1:30pm

Lunch Group A: Dining HallBawcom Student Union

Lunch Group B: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

1:00pm-5:00pm

Choir Auditions: Presser, Room 411

1:30pm

Major Mixers:

Business: Lord Conference Room, Parker

Christian Studies: Manning Chapel, Meyer Christian Studies Building

Education: Parker, 207

EXSS: Mayborn 1520

Humanities: Davidson, Room 202

Natural Sciences: Brindley Auditorium, York

Nursing: Nursing Education Center, Room 105

Performing Art: Hughes Auditorium, Presser Hall

Social Sciences: Great Hall, Bawcom Student Union

Visual Art: Baugh, Room 221

5:00pm

CRU Group #3: Various Locations

6:00pm–6:45pm

6:45pm–7:30pm

Dinner Group A: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

Dinner Group B: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

7:45pm

Paint up: Rec Fields

8:30pm

The Color Games: Rec Fields

Saturday, August 19

8:00am

Breakfast with Color Groups: Quad

9:00am

Love CTX: Luther Memorial

12:00pm–12:45pm

12:45pm–1:30pm

Lunch Group A: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

Lunch Group B: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

1:30pm

Color Games: Great Hall, Bawcom Student Union

3:00pm

Mandatory Resident Hall Meetings: Various Resident Halls 

3:00pm

Commuter Mixer: 2nd Floor Lobby, Bawcom Student Union

5:00pm

CRU Group #4: Various Locations

5:30pm-6:15pm

6:15pm-7:00pm

Dinner Group A: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union 

Dinner Group B: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

7:15pm

Awards Ceremony: Walton Chapel

8:00pm-11:00pm

Block Party: King Street

Sunday, August 20

9:30am

Church with CRU Group

12:00pm

Lunch with CRU Group

4:00pm

CRU Group #5: Various Locations

5:00pm–5:45pm

5:45pm–6:30pm

Dinner Group A: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

Dinner Group B: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

6:40pm

Worship: Walton Chapel

7:15pm

Fall Athlete Pre-Dubbing: Great Hall, Bawcom Student Union

8:00pm

Dubbing Ceremony: Luther Memorial