Welcome Week

Schedule

Wednesday, August 17

**Grab an early dinner around town or on campus/farewell time with family**

7:30am

Move-in/Registration: Big Tent in Quad

10:00am-1:00pm

Vendor Fair: MOVED to 2nd Floor Lobby, Bawcom Student Union

 

**Grab lunch on or off campus**

2:00pm

Parent’s Session: Walton Chapel

2:30pm-4:00pm

President’s Meet and Greet (Come and go): Great Hall, Bawcom Student Union

 

5:45pm

Commuter/Late registration: Luther Memorial

6:15pm

Welcome Week Family Group Rally: MOVED to Great Hall, Bawcom Student Union

7:15pm

Welcome Week Kick-off: Walton Chapel

8:00pm

First Night: Respective Living Areas

9:30pm

Coffeehouse: King Street & 2nd Floor Lobby, Bawcom Student Union

Thursday, August 18

8:00am 

Breakfast: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union 

9:00am

 Love CTX: Luther Memorial

12:00pm– 12:45pm

12:45pm – 1:30pm

Lunch Group A: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

Lunch Group B: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

1:40pm

Crusader Cup: Great Hall, Bawcom Student Union

3:00pm

Family Group #1: Various Locations

5:30pm – 6:15pm

 

6:15pm – 7:00pm

 

Dinner Group A: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

Transfer Mixer: Great Hall, Bawcom Student Union

Dinner Group B: Dining Hall Bawcom Student Union

Transfer Mixer Great Hall, Bawcom Student Union

7:00pm

Family Group #2: Various Locations

8:00pm

Large Group Session: Walton Chapel

8:30pm

Spirit and Tradition: Walton Chapel

9:45pm

Late Night Movie | Big Hero 6: MOVED to McLane Great Hall, Bawcom Student Union

Friday, August 19

8:30am

Breakfast: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

10:15am

Street Smarts: Walton Chapel

11:00am-12:30pm

Big Fair & Lunch: MOVED to King Street

1:00pm-5:00pm

Choir Auditions: Presser, Room 411

1:30pm

Academic Seminar: Walton Chapel

1:50pm

Academic Mixers:

Business: Lord Conference Room, Parker

Christian Studies: Manning Chapel, Meyer Christian Studies Building

Education: Walton Chapel

EXSS: Mayborn Recreation Gym

Humanities: Davidson, Room 202

Natural Sciences: Brindley Auditorium, York

Nursing: Nursing Education Center, Room 105

Performing Art: Hughes Auditorium, Presser Hall

Social Sciences: Great Hall, Bawcom Student Union

Visual Art: Baugh, Room 221

5:00pm

Family Group #3: Various Locations

6:00pm – 6:45pm

6:45pm – 7:30pm

Dinner Group A: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

Dinner Group B: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

7:45pm

Paint up: Quad

8:30pm

The Color Games: Rec Field

Saturday, August 20

9:15am

Breakfast with Color Groups: Quad

10:15am

Campus Tours: Various Locations

11:30am

UMHB Trivia: Walton Chapel

12:00pm – 12:45pm

12:45pm – 1:30pm

Lunch Group A: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

Lunch Group B: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

1:30pm

Spiritual Life Seminar: Walton Chapel

3:00pm

Mandatory Resident Hall Meetings: Various Resident Halls 

3:00pm

Commuter Mixer: 2nd Floor Lobby, Bawcom Student Union

5:00pm

Family Group #4: Various Locations

5:30pm- 6:15pm

6:15pm- 7:00pm

Dinner Group A: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union 

Dinner Group B: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

7:15pm

Awards: Walton Chapel

8:00pm-11:00pm

Block Party: King Street

Sunday, August 21

9:30am

Church with Family Group

12:00pm

Lunch with Family Group

4:00pm

Family Group #5: Various Locations

5:00pm– 5:45pm

5:45pm– 6:30pm

Dinner Group A: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

Dinner Group B: Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

6:40pm

Worship: Walton Chapel

7:30pm

Fall Athlete Pre-Dubbing: Great Hall, Bawcom Student Union

8:00pm

Dubbing Ceremony: Luther Memorial